CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 B85212

Mr. Lewis O. Crawford
Geotri Inc.
5960 Fairview Road
Suite 420
Charlotte, NC 28210

RE: The tariff classification of multifilament rayon yarn from India

Dear Mr. Crawford:

In your letter dated April 14, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of "textile grade" 100% rayon multifilament yarn which is not textured and not high tenacity. According to the specification sheets which you submitted, these yarns are available with denier ranging from 40 through 600, and with twist ranging from 55 to 85 turns per meter.

The applicable subheading for all of the yarns described above will be 5403.31.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, including artificial monofilament of less than 67 decitex; other yarn, single; of viscose rayon, untwisted or with a twist not exceeding 120 turns/m; multifilament, with twist of 5 turns or more per meter. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

These yarns fall within textile category designation 606. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division